INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Rosemary is a symbol of a flourishing herb garden. The healing and spice properties of this evergreen Mediterranean plant have already been appreciated by the ancient Greeks and Egyptians. Rosemary stimulates blood circulation, stimulates the nervous system. It has long been believed that its herb brightens the mind, facilitates thinking processes and improves memory. Rosemary oil is a powerful antiseptic, has anesthetic and warming effects, is used for rheumatic and muscular pains.
ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT
INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Rosemary leaf extract - contains up to 5% tannins with astringent properties, and also has a soothing and soothing effect.
INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Oil
Rosemary oil ( Oleum Rosmarini, Rosmarinus Officinalis Oil, Rosemary Oil) is obtained from the rosemary bush. It contains mainly eucalyptol, borneol, borneol esters, camphor, pinene, verbenon, terpineol, camphene, eugenol.
Essential oil properties:
- inhibits the growth of pathogenic bacteria and fungi,
- causes hyperemia of the skin, its warming and local anesthesia, which gives an analgesic and antipruritic effect,
- accelerates the regeneration of diseased tissues, removes harmful metabolites from them,
- is a strong antioxidant,
- also has anti-inflammatory, anti-mutagenic, antihistamine properties, reducing allergy symptoms