FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75

Alginate

INCI: Alginic Acid

Alginate (alginic acid)–  is a natural polysaccharide composed of α-d-mannuronic acid and β-l-guluronic acid that is derived from seaweed. Alginate quickly absorbs water. It can absorb up to three times as much water (by weight) in relation to its own weight, making it useful as an addition to cosmetics (shower gels, shampoos, toothpastes, soaps).

INCI: Alginic Acid

Alginate (alginic acid)–  is a natural polysaccharide composed of α-d-mannuronic acid and β-l-guluronic acid that is derived from seaweed. Alginate quickly absorbs water. It can absorb up to three times as much water (by weight) in relation to its own weight, making it useful as an addition to cosmetics (shower gels, shampoos, toothpastes, soaps).