USA FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $35+

Cetyl Alcohol

Go Home

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol - a fatty alcohol, is obtained as a result of hydrogen reduction of palmitic acid derived from vegetable oils. In cosmetics, it acts as an emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. In addition, it softens the epidermis, reduces transepidermal water loss from the epidermis (TEWL), and accelerates the absorption of other ingredients. Like cetyl stearyl alcohol, it creates an occlusive layer on the surface of the skin and hair, which prevents excessive evaporation of water (this is an indirect moisturizing effect), which conditions, i.e. softens and smoothes.