FREE Samples with every purchase | FREE US shipping over $49

Camomille

GO HOME

INCI: Chamomilla Recutita

Camomile Flower - one of the most popular herbs in the modern world. The history of its use goes back to ancient times, it was already used to treat insomnia, colds, sore throat, digestive system diseases (including ulcers, spasms), as well as to wash wounds and eyes. Today it is known that the anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-allergic and healing properties of chamomile are responsible for the compounds it contains - azulenes. Used in cosmetics for the care of sensitive, dry and irritated skin, its mild effect allows it to be used in products for children and babies.

INCI: Chamomila Recutita Oil

Chamomile oil (Chamomilla recutita Oil, Chamomile Oil) is an essential oil obtained from the inflorescence of common chamomile. It has a dark blue color. It contains such active substances as chamazulen, α-bisabolol, myrcene, spiroeter. These substances determine the therapeutic effects of the oil.

Essential oil properties:

  • has a strong anti-inflammatory and anti-edema effect by inhibiting the release of endogenous histamine, stimulating the activity of the reticuloendothelial system and the phagocytic activity of leukocytes,
  • is helpful in the case of wounds, ulcers, varicose veins, pressure sores, pimples, irritation of mucous membranes,
  • has antibacterial and antifungal properties,
  • acts on the skin to cleanse, cares for sensitive, red and cracked skin,
  • very helpful with allergies, eczema, urticaria, dry skin, flaky and itchy or when redness or patches appear,
  • rubbed into the hair, it inhibits autoimmune reactions within the bulbs, stopping hair loss

 

INCI: Chamomila Recutita Extract

Chamomile extract (Chamomilla Recutita Extract) , which is an extract of chamomile . The extract includes the following active compounds: essential oil, flavonoids, coumarin derivatives, tannins, inositol, organic acids, choline, mineral salts, sluices. In ancient Egypt, he was valued for its antipyretic and cooling effect.

Extract Properties:

  • has a strong anti-inflammatory effect, is helpful in the case of wounds, ulcers, eczema, mucosal irritations,
  • has antibacterial and antifungal properties,
  • brings relief to dry, itchy skin,
  • smoothes sensitive skin, evens out the color,
  • has a disinfecting effect on the scalp, lightens the hair.