Home > Benzyl alcohol
INCI: Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl alcohol (phenylmethanol)- in the form of esters occurs naturally in essential oils. It is a preservative, it prevents the growth and survival of microorganisms during product storage. It is an important solvent for other hydrophilic substances contained in the cosmetic. It is a viscosity regulator, it dilutes a cosmetic preparation. As a preservative it is approved by institutions certifying natural cosmetics.